?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, and another thing . . .

Why do a lot of people on veganpeople have to preface everything with "I'm not a hippie." -or- "I hate hippies."

What's so fuckin wrong with being a hippie?!

I listen to Jam Bands and The Grateful Dead. I don't smoke MJ but have no problem with those who do. I'm a vegan, buy organic, am spiritual, hate shoes, love granola, don't wear deoderant, hug trees and love animals.

For all intents and purposes, I'm a neo-hippie. So what the hell is everyones problem? What is so wrong with that?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
Amen! :-P
rinalia
May. 28th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
I'm not a hippie, but I totally agree.

Sorry, I felt the need to do that. :)

surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
Lol! Well, just saying you're not a hippie is one thing, but saying it like I just gave you an insult is another :-P

At first glance nobody would expect that of me either, because I dress 'normal' for work, and well . . . still like shaving.
peacewillfollow
May. 28th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm loving your pent up veganpeople rage today. ;)

I don't classify myself as a hippie personally (I wear deodorant, I love makeup and clothes, etc)...but I have no problems with those who are! Differences are what makes the world go around. I wish people would just learn RESPECT all around. Is it that hard? Sigh...
surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
I do wear makeup, and shave and like clothes (although I try to get a lot from flee markets). I also use baking soda under my arms instead of deodorant, but it does the same thing. Nobody would know it, but one could say I am SO blah! lol.

Oh, and yeah - today is veganpeople rant day, didn't you know?
surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, and btw -- I did the Windsor Pilates 20min tape this morning. That shit is hard on your stomach! I mean, I thought I was always ok in that department, but I was WRONG.
laceyslostlove
May. 28th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
i feel like often people say that because the term hippie is associated with being a pothead, or being unclean. i like hippies!
surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, probably. Ugh.
(Deleted comment)
surlynymph
May. 28th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
The thing is, the people who I am talking about, for the most part seem to associate with the 'Punk' culture.

Either way as a culture both the Punks AND the Hippies are dead. What we have left are two pseudo-life styles and people bickering over which is either a: more valid or b: less eccentric.

People need to just get over it.
(Deleted comment)
pavelam
May. 28th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Wow, someone has been taking SOC classes. Good lord elaine! :-P
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Peace
surlynymph
surlynymph

Latest Month

August 2008
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones